C.A.T.S.

Leave a comment

This isn’t quite a Metro People post but more a WTF!! This guy is standing outside of the window of starbucks holding his cat. Gross!

20110714-101747.jpg

Just Around the Riverbend

Leave a comment

The other day someone asked me if they looked like Pocahontas. I looked at her puzzled thinking she was kidding. She wasn’t. She for reals wanted to know how high the sycamore grows and hear the wolf cry to the blue horned moon. I replied yes and she said, “Good. Thats what i was going for!”

Duhhh…

Leave a comment

Why I hate cats…

Leave a comment

This doesn’t even need an explanation

I wish I had a TemperPedic Bed

Leave a comment

So I left my cup of coffee on my bed and went to go get something in the other room.  When I came back I forgot that I had left the coffee there.  When I was kind of walking on my bed (I had my laptop in my hands so the typical bed entrance was not feasible at the time) my coffee spilled.

It was at that time I wish I had a TemperPedic bed.  Like in the commercial there’s the women jumping on one end of the bed with a glass of wine on the other and the wine doesn’t spill.  If I had a TemperPedic bed…. my coffee would not have spilled…. Damn it!

The Overusage of Acronyms

Leave a comment

So I know I have neglected my faithful readers.  I’m sorry.  Life is busy.  Which also means there’s many more posts in the making… be patient my friends.

This has actually been a topic that has been on my mind since probably day one of the Story of My LIfe blog.  This happens to be the issue of overusing of acronyms.

This tends to happen a lot on Facebook or Twitter (I think Twitter is actually to blame since you can only use so many characters in each tweet) or other social networks.  It goes back to the use of jk, lol or wtf (which if you don’t know what those mean…. come out of your cave and get with it).  So jk is actually understandable.  We say just kidding in conversation, so to save time, we naturally shorten it.  Lol pissed me off for a while.  No body says that.  Doesn’t haha or a smiley work enough?  But once again, I succumb to it and now use it in texts and Facebook comments.  The issue is not with these acronyms.  The issue is the fact that people have taken it way overboard.  Actually, beyond overboard and into the realm of absolutely ridiculous!  I would like to take the time to list some of the more recent stupid acronyms I’ve seen… and of course give my comments.

ROFL  (Rolling on the Floor Laughing):  The phrase doesn’t actually bother me as much as the fact that the usage is probably never used appropriately.  I KNOW you’re not actually rolling on the floor laughing.  Rarely do people put anything on a public post that actually is deserving of such attention.  If you actually are rolling on the floor laughing… knock it off… it’s not that funny.

ROFL COPTER (Rolling on the Floor Laughing Can’t Operate Properly Till Eyes Refocus):  I don’t have to say much about this.  Just shut up!  This makes it to my top ten list of the dumbest things I’ve ever heard.

TGIATDW (Thank God it’s a Three Day Weekend):  Ok seriously?  Why do you even need to make this into an acronym?  Just say the damn thing!  Or how about you stop trying to rip off ABC’s weekly sitcom montage TGIF.

NIFOC (Nude in front of computer):  Ok so I didn’t actually see this one used.  It came up when I Googled rediculous acronyms.  The title of the article was “25 More Sexting Acronyms Parents Should Know”.  You can read it for yourself here.  It’s actually embarassing if people actually use them (not to mention that I think the term “sexting” is ridiculous enough).

So I’m sure that there are a ton more out there.  For the sake of the length of this post I’ll leave it at that.  Don’t post dumb acronyms on my page.  I might de-friend you.

Nicki Minaj…. love her, hate her… I don’t care! She’s the ish!

Leave a comment

I’m a big Nicki Minaj fan.  People think she’s a crazy.  This is true.  That’s why I like her so much.  Anyways, I’m somewhat obsessed with the song “Moment 4 Life” at the moment.  So I thought that I’d post the video on here and then write my comments.  Watch the video then proceed to my commentary.

#1.  Who the Eff is Martha? So i know that Roman is her little evil alter ego… but seriously who is Martha and why does the Fairy God mother act so effing crazy when she talks about her?

*Later I was informed that Martha is actually Roman’s mother

#2. Bitch (under her breath) See this is what I love about Nicki.  I just needed to comment that the part right before the song starts and she mumbles “bitch” kind of out the side of her mouth, is nothing short of pure genius.  Ok maybe not genius but it’s pretty damn funny.

#3  Nicki’s acting skills Nicki can’t act.  That’s not up for discussion…. it’s a fact.  She says she loved doing the acting parts… you shouldn’t have.  You blow at it.  I don’t think I’ve seen worse acting except for on the hit 90’s tv show Blossom.

#4  Drake & his flyness So I’m a huge Drake fan.  He’s super fly (including in this video) & I want to be him.  That is all.

#5  The Kiss Ok so we all know how Nicki and Drake have had this whole “fake marriage” and stuff and there’s been all this hot gossip on their secret fling.  So why hide the kiss.  Seriously, don’t keep us guessing.  Just show the damn kiss so we could screen capture it and photoshop Drake’s hand on Nicki’s breast or something to put on the cover of US weekly or something.  We need more tabloid gossip people!

Older Entries